Privacy

BACKGROUND

Q-Style Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.aura-lingerie.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

SECTION 1 – DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

Account: means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

Cookie: means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 10, below;

Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Personal data: means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

We/Us/Our: means Q-Style Ltd. Trading as Aura, a limited company registered in England under company number 3883345, whose registered address is 34 High Park Road, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 4BH, UK.

SECTION 2 – WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

SECTION 3 – WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 10 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):
– name
– contact information such as address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
– IP address;
– web browser type and version;
– operating system;
– a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site

SECTION 4 – HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
– Providing and managing your Account;
– Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
– Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
– Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
– Personalising and tailoring Our products and services to you.
– Replying to emails from you;
– Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following unsusbscribe links at bottom of emails, or by contacting privacy@aura-lingerie.com.
– Market research;
– Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on Our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 10. Please refer to section 10 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

SECTION 5 – HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 4, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

SECTION 6 – DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

We may share your data with other companies in Our group.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

SECTION 7 – HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at privacy@aura-lingerie.com.

SECTION 8 – THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Links
When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 9 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 10 – COOKIES

We use cookies on Our Site to monitor performance, improve your experience, collect information and store your online preferences. We use the following types of cookies on Our Site:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are essential to the functionality of the site and enable you to navigate and use its features.

Functionality cookies: These cookies store preferences such as the country you visit from, language and currency to make your browsing experience as seamless as possible.

Analytics cookies: These cookies allow us to measure site performance and gather information on how our customers interact with our site and what pages are viewed to help us make improvements to your experience.

Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is relevant to you and measure the performance of our marketing campaigns.

By using Our Site you agree to us placing cookies on your device or computer and accessing them when you visit the site in future. To control cookies or to delete existing cookies please consult your bowser help menu for instructions. Further information on cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

SECTION 11 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 12 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@aura-lingerie.com or by mail at

Q-Style Ltd.
For the attention of Privacy Compliance Officer
34 High Park Road
Richmond
TW9 4BH
UK